2011 Drive-Thru Study: Average Service Time

The fastest speed times have increased from Wendy’s 134.1 seconds in 2009 to 145.5 seconds by the same company this year.

Click the header rows to sort the data.

Chainsort ascendingAverage in secondsCountAverage number of vehicles
Burger King171.13001.3
Chick-fil-A178.93024.7
Del Taco179.42831.5
Krystal155.92221
McDonald’s184.23003.7
Taco Bell146.72971.4
Wendy’s145.52981.9
Summary166.32,0022.3