2011 Drive-Thru Study: Customer Service

Auditors reported only 1 percent of the crewmembers were rude, but "very friendly" experiences only accounted for 38.4 percent of interactions.

Question: Overall, how would you rate the service you received on this visit?

Click the header rows to sort the data.

 Very FriendlyPleasantAverageLackadaisical/MechanicalRude
ChainTotalCountPercentCountPercentsort iconCountPercentCountPercentCountPercent
Wendy’s29811538.6%9732.6%6220.8%186%62%
Chick-fil-A30217858.9%10534.8%144.6%41.3%10.3%
Burger King3008227.3%10635.3%7926.3%289.3%51.7%
McDonald’s30011237.3%11036.7%5016.7%237.7%51.7%
Summary200277038.5%77138.5%33016.5%1105.5%211%
Taco Bell29711237.7%12542.1%5217.5%82.7%00%
Del Taco28311942%12744.9%3211.3%41.4%10.4%
Krystal2225223.4%10145.5%4118.5%2511.3%31.4%
Summary2,00277038.5%77138.5%33016.5%1105.5%211.0%