2011 Drive-Thru Study: Order Confirmation Boards

While McDonald’s has order confirmation boards at most of its stores, Chick-fil-A has them at only 8.6 percent, a nod, experts say, to the company’s emphasis on face-to-face service.

Question: Was an order confirmation board in place?

Click the header rows to sort the data.

 In PlaceNot In Place
ChainTotalCountPercentsort descendingCountPercent
McDonald’s30029096.7103.3
Burger King30027892.7227.3
Wendy’s29823177.56722.5
Krystal2221115011150
Taco Bell29713946.815853.2
Del Taco2835920.822479.2
Chick-fil-A302268.627691.4
Summary2,0021,13456.6%86843.4%