2011 Drive-Thru Study: Service Attributes

Only a fraction of the crewmembers exhibited special service attributes. The highest response rates were for saying “thank you” and making eye contact.

Question: Did your service include … ?

Click the header rows to sort the data.

 PleaseThank YouEye ContactPleasant DemeanorSmileNone of the Above
ChainTotalCountPercentCountPercentCountPercentCountPercentCountPercentsort iconCountPercent
Burger King30012441.3%24280.7%21973%20568.3%14648.7%248%
Krystal2228437.8%17478.4%17377.9%16976.1%12857.7%31.4%
Wendy’s29816154%25886.6%23077.2%21672.5%18963.4%206.7%
McDonald’s30015250.7%25886%23277.3%22474.7%19364.3%175.7%
Taco Bell29714649.2%27191.2%24281.5%24381.8%19666%72.4%
Del Taco28317260.8%26192.2%25389.4%23282%20171%31.1%
Chick-fil-A30223678.1%27089.4%28092.7%28494%26888.7%20.7%
Summary2,0021,07553.7%1,73486.6%1,62981.4%1,57378.6%1,32166.0%763.8%