2011 Drive-Thru Study: Service Pace

Despite industry pressure to shorten service times, the majority of auditors reported that service pace was “about right,” with highest marks going to Taco Bell.

Question: Would you rate the service you received as …?

Click the header rows to sort the data.

 SlowAbout RightRushed
ChainTotalCountPercentCountPercentCountPercentsort icon
Del Taco2836121.6%22278.4%00%
Krystal2224018%18081.1%20.9%
Wendy’s2983712.4%25786.2%41.3%
Burger King3006421.3%23277.3%41.3%
Taco Bell2973210.8%26087.5%51.7%
McDonald’s3006321%23277.3%51.7%
Chick-fil-A3024715.6%25082.8%51.7%
Summary2,00234417.2%1,63381.6%251.2%