2012 Drive-Thru Study: Customer Service

Though the majority of units at each benchmark chain has at least "pleasant" service, there is plenty of room to grow in the customer experience.

 Very FriendlyPleasantAverageLackadaisical / MechanicalRude
ChainTotal UnitsCountPercentCountPercentsort descendingCountPercentCountPercentCountPercent
McDonald's36210027.6%16545.6%7320.2%226.1%20.6%
Wendy's3189730.5%12739.9%7222.6%196%30.9%
Krystal2036632.5%7838.4%4321.2%157.4%10.5%
Taco Bell30713644.3%10935.5%5417.6%31%51.6%
Chick-fil-A30317457.4%10635%175.6%41.3%20.7%
Burger King3188727.4%10934.3%9529.9%185.7%92.8%
Bojangles'24211748.3%7330.2%3514.5%166.6%10.4%
Summary2,05377737.80%76738918.90%974.70%231.10%