The Drive-Thru Performance Study: Average Service Time

Collectively, the benchmark group’s average speed of service slowed down by about eight seconds over last year. Wendy’s is once again the fastest drive thru, with a 133.63-second average.

ChainAverage in SecondsCountAverage Number of Vehiclessort ascending
Taco John's181.191071.23
Burger King198.482991.68
Krystal217.892001.7
Wendy's133.633251.78
Taco Bell158.033082.11
McDonald's189.493173.81
Chick-fil-A203.882996.09
Summary180.831,8552.82
SPONSORED BY