The Drive-Thru Performance Study: Service Attributes

Chick-fil-A backs up its customer-service reputation with employees at 96 percent of surveyed drive thrus expressing a “pleasant demeanor.”

 PleaseThank YouEye ContactPleasant DemeanorSmileNone of the Above
ChainCountPercentCountPercentCountPercentCountPercentCountPercentCountPercentsort ascending
Chick-fil-A19565.2%27893.0%28495.0%28796.0%26990.0%31.0%
Taco Bell18560.1%27489.0%27789.9%28492.2%26385.4%61.9%
Taco John's5955.1%9689.7%8377.6%8175.7%6257.9%21.9%
Krystal6633.0%18190.5%18492.0%11256.0%10552.5%42.0%
McDonald's18458.0%25981.7%24978.5%26984.9%24176.0%123.8%
Wendy's18155.7%28086.2%26782.2%25979.7%22368.6%164.9%
Burger King12341.1%23678.9%23979.9%21571.9%17458.2%186.0%
Summary99353.5%1,60486.5%1,58385.3%1,50781.2%1,33772.1%613.3%
SPONSORED BY