The Growth 40

A Closer Look: The following data is from American Express Business Insights. According to the company's experts, each quick serve will watch different factors to decide whether expansion into an area is right. But negative numbers don't always tell the full story. For example, if a city posts a declining transaction size but its number of real transactions is up, it may be a good place for operators to expand, if their concepts rely on high traffic and low ticket averages.

Click row headers to re-sort the chart.

RankingMetropolitan AreaPopulation Change (2000-10)Change in Spend (2000-10)sort ascendingChange in # Transactions (2000-10)Change in Avg. Transaction Size (2000-10)Score
35Atlanta, GA1,020,87914%16%-2%117
38Virginia Beach, VA95,31314%16%-1%129
40Kansas City, MO-KS199,29614%15%-1%130
29Charlotte, NC427,59015%20%-4%96
28Houston, TX1,231,39315%14%1%96
34Memphis, TN110,89615%18%-2%116
21Raleigh, NC333,41915%18%-2%87
33Columbus, OH223,84215%18%-3%114
25Jacksonville, FL222,84616%18%-2%91
22Nashville, TN278,14516%15%1%89
39New Orleans, LA-148,74616%18%-2%129
19San Antonio, TX430,80516%16%0%84
27San Diego, CA281,48016%18%-1%95
36St. Louis, MO114,20916%17%-1%118
37Providence, RI17,85516%23%-5%124
32Chicago, IL362,78916%18%-1%107
23Richmond, VA161,29417%15%2%90
20Salt Lake City, UT155,33917%17%0%84
6Las Vegas, NV575,50418%18%0%55
13Sacramento, CA352,27018%18%0%67
26Birmingham, AL75,80918%16%2%91
16Los Angeles, CA463,21019%19%0%82
30Rochester, NY16,49219%17%1%96
31New York, NY574,10719%24%-4%105
10Denver, CO364,24219%17%2%62
4Riverside, CA970,03019%18%1%45
5Austin, TX466,52619%16%3%54
7Washington, DC785,98719%18%1%56
14San Jose, CA101,09219%19%0%75
18Baltimore, MD157,49520%22%-2%84
24Pittsburgh, PA-74,80220%21%-1%91
8Miami, FL557,07122%21%0%57
12San Francisco, CA211,65122%21%1%63
15Detroit, MI-156,30722%22%0%80
11Boston, MA161,05823%23%0%63
17Cleveland, OH-70,90323%17%5%83
1Orlando, FL489,85023%20%2%28
9Minneapolis, MN311,02725%26%-1%57
3Portland, OR298,12828%19%7%38
2Seattle, WA395,93134%28%5%29

Methodology: The Growth 40 cities are ranked based on a cumulative score. That cumulative score is made up of population rank, spending rank, number of transactions rank, and average transaction size rank. Population data is based on the 2010 U.S. Census. Spending, number of transactions, and average transaction size data were provided by American Express Business Insights. Ties in the cumulative scores were decided based on raw population data, with the larger metro ranking higher.

Return to the story.