Continue to Site

    The 2018 Growth 40 Breakdown

  •  


    Click row headers to re-sort the chart.

    dmanpd scoresort ascendingDMA Population Rank, 2018DMA Population Rank, 2023qsrs open as of march 31QSRs Per 100,000 Population as of March 31Forecasted QSR Traffic Growth 2018-20232018 population2023 population projectedprojected population growth
    Yuma-El Centro, AZ3215314828371.92%393,625408,5124%
    Elmira, NY2917717922493.512%239,463231,701-3%
    Harlingen-Weslaco-Brownsville-McAllen, TX2763581,15683.99%1,377,8741,447,8235%
    Watertown, NY2517418022891.41%249,457229,264-8%
    Erie, PA2315015436391.14%398,285387,350-3%
    Quincy-Hannibal-Keokuk, IL-MO-IA2217317421884.6-3%257,570248,715-3%
    Duluth-Superior, MN-WI2214614635784.9-1%420,508415,817-1%
    Rochester-Mason City-Austin, MN2115615533187.54%378,117387,3482%
    Idaho Falls-Pocatello, ID2115214437595.016%394,648422,2377%
    Tampa-St. Petersburg-Sarasota, FL2113134,51292.416%4,883,6145,389,45710%
    Utica, NY2016817024591.52%267,685263,038-2%
    Buffalo, NY2054551,54096.87%1,591,2881,566,429-2%
    Terre Haute, IN2015515635693.75%379,893374,406-1%
    Ft. Myers-Naples, FL2060541,27491.617%1,390,9271,566,87513%
    Yakima-Pasco-Richland-Kennewick, WA2010910570394.813%741,250787,1266%
    Burlington-Plattsburgh, VT-NY199710083098.99%838,830829,353-1%
    Monroe-El Dorado, LA-AR1913413844493.23%476,470466,620-2%
    Miami-Ft. Lauderdale, FL1815144,71998.314%4,800,9705,046,8195%
    Springfield-Holyoke, MA17116116739105.614%699,837701,7130%
    Huntsville-Decatur-Florence, AL178079101998.19%1,038,5771,060,7242%
    Sioux Falls-Mitchell, SD1711511464992.15%704,869728,7043%
    South Bend-Elkhart, IN169596909101.110%898,868906,3891%
    Lafayette, LA16119121661101.911%648,391655,4521%
    Fargo-Valley City, ND1612112061595.58%643,725667,4114%
    Wausau-Rhinelander, WI1614214341594.82%437,785434,692-1%
    Green Bay-Appleton, WI1571711,06293.02%1,141,3401,151,4941%
    Lexington, KY1565641,340102.412%1,309,0691,343,7603%
    Binghamton, NY1515816132093.3-3%342,826330,689-4%
    La Crosse-Eau Claire, WI1512812853393.52%569,920577,5681%
    Macon, GA1511811966899.15%674,285670,189-1%
    Minot-Bismarck-Dickinson, ND1414415140595.9-3%422,206401,240-5%
    West Palm Beach-Ft. Pierce, FL1440392,06796.212%2,149,2732,332,3249%
    Ft. Smith, AR149691946107.120%882,939946,3077%
    Augusta, GA1411411268695.64%717,912734,8742%
    Albany, GA1414815240198.02%409,236400,396-2%
    Montgomery, AL13124126619100.23%617,759608,078-2%
    Joplin-Pittsburgh, MO-KS13149153431107.011%402,638399,506-1%
    Bluefield-Beckley-Oak Hill, WV13160163352105.74%333,163313,624-6%
    Columbus-Tupelo-West Point, MS1313213548598.54%492,516490,9630%
    Memphis, TN1249511911104.78%1,825,1231,811,294-1%

    METHODOLOGY: The Growth 40 uses historical information from NPD's CREST reports, which track consumer usage at foodservice outlets, as well as a population forecast from California-based Applied Geographic Solutions (AGS) to produce the QSR Traffic Growth Forecast statistic. The Score is a proprietary metric that is a measure of market opportunity. It takes into account the quick-service restaurant density in a market, as well as the difference between the traffic growth and population growth. A high score could be driven by a large difference between population and traffic growth and/or a low quick-service restaurant density..


    About The NPD Group

    The NPD Group provides global information and advisory services to drive better business decisions. By combining unique data assets with unmatched industry expertise, we help our clients track their markets, understand consumers, and drive profitable growth. Sectors covered include automotive, beauty, consumer electronics, entertainment, fashion, food/foodservice, home, luxury, mobile, office supplies, sports, technology, toys, and video games. For more information, visit www.npd.com and npdgroupblog.com. Follow us on Twitter: @npdgroup.