Continue to Site

    The QSR 50

  • Click column headers to sort

    QSR 50 RankCompanyChange in Positionsort descendingCategory2016 U.S. Systemwide Sales (millions)2016 U.S. Average Sales Per Unit (thousands)Number of Franchised Units in 2016Number of Company Units in 2016Total Units in 2016Total Change in Units from 2015
    33Jersey Mike's Subs*7Sandwich825.00695.031,134531,187139
    47Noodles & Company4Ethnic560.561,075.007545753244
    40Moe's Southwest Grill3Ethnic688.041,142.53675568043
    30Wingstop2Chicken943.301,113.0097721998153
    4Wendy's2Burger9,510.001,454.806,2073306,53758
    42Boston Market*2Chicken659.161,426.7454574624
    38White Castle1Burger716.711,434.520384384-6
    23Whataburger1Burger2,181.352,706.0012268480615
    12Sonic*1Burger4,504.141,284.003,2013563,55731
    46McAlister's Deli1Sandwich591.301,646.133553238726
    13KFC1Chicken4,483.301,060.003,9662014,167-103
    44In-N-Out Burger*1Burger630.031,975.0003193196
    10Domino's*1Pizza5,335.20993.334,9793925,371171
    16Dairy Queen1Snack3,621.001,268.054,51524,5176
    32Checkers/Rally's1Burger837.361,114.8954130084112
    45Baskin-Robbins*1Snack603.60237.832,53802,5389
    48Auntie Anne's1Snack548.00493.801,284161,30048
    39Tim Hortons*-1Snack713.091,044.066830683-201
    6Taco Bell-1Ethnic9,353.801,510.005,3998796,278157
    31Papa Murphy's-1Pizza884.77592.961,3691681,57741
    11Panera Bread-1Sandwich5,200.002,700.001,1349082,04270
    24Jimmy John's-1Sandwich2,146.60841.702,584632,647242
    43Jason's Deli-1Sandwich646.592,609.001091552644
    36El Pollo Loco-1Chicken795.441,988.0025920146027
    49Captain D's-1Seafood544.431,059.002272895163
    5Burger King*-1Burger9,749.191,361.437,111507,16135
    17Arby's-1Sandwich3,600.001,117.002,3141,0443,35817
    14Chipotle-2Ethnic3,904.381,868.0002,1982,198227
    35Church's Chicken-4Chicken800.27724.008382381,076-55
    1McDonald's*-Burger36,389.002,550.0013,0461,10914,155-104
    2Starbucks*1-Snack14,795.401,123.255,2927,88013,172651
    3Subway-Sandwich11,300.00422.5226,744026,744-359
    7Dunkin' Donuts*-Snack8,200.00928.868,82808,828397
    8Chick-fil-A-Chicken7,973.504,407.101,7303722,102119
    9Pizza Hut-Pizza5,751.40740.007,3713187,689-133
    15Carl's Jr./Hardee's*-Burger3,761.001,249.002,7742373,01153
    18Little Caesars*-Pizza3,523.25815.003,8095144,32365
    19Jack in the Box-Burger3,445.001,530.001,8384172,2556
    20Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen*-Chicken3,140.301,488.002,029552,08477
    21Papa John's-Pizza3,013.79875.852,7397023,44153
    22Panda Express-Ethnic2,903.041,606.00951,7981,89391
    25Zaxby's*-Chicken1,891.982,318.6067713981691
    26Five Guys-Burger1,382.011,038.249145071,421101
    27Culver's-Burger1,301.382,252.20597860546
    28Bojangles'-Chicken1,229.481,818.4340730971654
    29Steak n Shake-Burger1,027.001,900.0015341556817
    34Qdoba Mexican Eats-Ethnic801.001,179.0033236769938
    37Del Taco-Ethnic738.081,359.003102415517
    41Firehouse Subs-Sandwich683.53690.001,005321,03793
    50Jamba Juice*-Snack536.92639.957677283921

    *Includes figures estimated by QSR. 1Franchise figures include licensed locations