Continue to Site

    The QSR 50

  • Click column headers to sort

    rankcompanycategory2017 us systemwide sales millions2017 us average sales per unit thousandsfranchiselicense units in 2017sort descendingcompany units in 2017total units in 2017total change in units from 2016
    49White Castle*Burger547.601,441.000380380-4
    43In-N-Out Burger*Burger647.801,975.0003283289
    12Chipotle*Ethnic4,476.411,940.0002,3712,371173
    46Boston MarketChicken565.351,261.0018443461-1
    50Noodles & Co.*Ethnic547.111,144.5866412478-54
    44Jason's DeliSandwich647.002,566.0010416927314
    32Steak 'n' Shake*Burger939.991,839.51110401511-57
    21Panda ExpressEthnic3,114.801,641.001131,8982,011118
    22WhataburgerBurger2,278.622,775.4312469782115
    38Del TacoEthnic783.861,497.1625231256413
    34El Pollo LocoChicken841.761,854.0526521247717
    36Qdoba1Ethnic822.021,156.0034138572627
    42McAlister's DeliSandwich656.781,690.723812840922
    29Bojangles'1Chicken1,278.001,764.0043932576448
    33Checkers/Rally'sBurger844.371,061.7960726687332
    28Culver'sBurger1,400.002,300.00636764336
    40Moe's Southwest GrillEthnic715.931,015.51701470597
    39Tim Hortons*Snack771.211,045.007380738-50
    48Marco's PizzaPizza549.40682.348254286797
    27Five GuysBurger1,436.521,185.338554661,32137
    37Church's ChickenChicken785.96778.958581511,009-61
    25Zaxby's*Chicken2,091.502,350.00890089074
    30Wingstop*Chicken1,087.431,100.001,004231,027105
    41Firehouse Subs1Sandwich715.02662.371,054371,09154
    26Carl's Jr.Burger1,487.001,280.001,106501,156-7
    11Panera Bread*Sandwich5,503.642,693.901,1129312,04343
    31Jersey Mike's*Sandwich974.78725.821,264791,343156
    47Auntie Anne'sSnack551.72425.051,298131,31116
    35Papa Murphy's*Pizza824.62556.051,3381451,483-94
    23Hardee'sBurger2,168.001,164.001,7451191,86416
    8Chick-fil-A*Chicken9,000.004,090.901,8823432,225140
    18Jack in the Box1Burger3,469.171,543.001,9752762,251-4
    19Popeyes*Chicken3,213.061,440.192,178532,231147
    16Arby'sSandwich3,634.001,130.002,3401,0753,41557
    45Baskin-Robbins*Snack606.00360.722,56002,56022
    20Papa John's*Pizza3,209.30968.452,6067083,314-127
    24Jimmy John'sSandwich2,139.62796.972,700552,755108
    14Sonic Drive-InBurger4,408.161,250.003,3652283,59366
    17Little Caesars*Pizza3,530.58815.003,7975354,3328
    13KFCChicken4,417.051,200.004,055544,109-58
    15Dairy Queen2Snack3,640.001,269.754,45324,455-62
    9Domino'sPizza5,900.001,000.005,1953925,587216
    6Wendy's*1Burger9,288.091,610.005,4323375,76930
    2Starbucks*Snack13,167.61945.275,7088,22213,930758
    5Taco BellEthnic9,790.151,500.005,7996476,446168
    4Burger King*Burger10,028.321,387.817,176507,22670
    10Pizza HutPizza5,510.84900.007,426967,522-167
    7Dunkin' Donuts*Snack9,192.00733.1312,538012,538280
    1McDonald's*Burger37,480.672,670.3213,19484214,036-119
    3Subway*Sandwich10,800.00416.8625,908025,908-866

    *Includes figures estimated by QSR 1 Figures Include small amount of international locations 2 AUV figure reflects 2016 data for freestanding Grill & Chill locations.