Continue to Site

    The QSR 50

  • Click column headers to sort

    rankcompanycategory2017 us systemwide sales millions2017 us average sales per unit thousandsfranchiselicense units in 2017company units in 2017total units in 2017sort descendingtotal change in units from 2016
    44Jason's DeliSandwich647.002,566.0010416927314
    43In-N-Out Burger*Burger647.801,975.0003283289
    49White Castle*Burger547.601,441.000380380-4
    42McAlister's DeliSandwich656.781,690.723812840922
    46Boston MarketChicken565.351,261.0018443461-1
    34El Pollo LocoChicken841.761,854.0526521247717
    50Noodles & Co.*Ethnic547.111,144.5866412478-54
    32Steak 'n' Shake*Burger939.991,839.51110401511-57
    38Del TacoEthnic783.861,497.1625231256413
    28Culver'sBurger1,400.002,300.00636764336
    40Moe's Southwest GrillEthnic715.931,015.51701470597
    36Qdoba1Ethnic822.021,156.0034138572627
    39Tim Hortons*Snack771.211,045.007380738-50
    29Bojangles'1Chicken1,278.001,764.0043932576448
    22WhataburgerBurger2,278.622,775.4312469782115
    48Marco's PizzaPizza549.40682.348254286797
    33Checkers/Rally'sBurger844.371,061.7960726687332
    25Zaxby's*Chicken2,091.502,350.00890089074
    37Church's ChickenChicken785.96778.958581511,009-61
    30Wingstop*Chicken1,087.431,100.001,004231,027105
    41Firehouse Subs1Sandwich715.02662.371,054371,09154
    26Carl's Jr.Burger1,487.001,280.001,106501,156-7
    47Auntie Anne'sSnack551.72425.051,298131,31116
    27Five GuysBurger1,436.521,185.338554661,32137
    31Jersey Mike's*Sandwich974.78725.821,264791,343156
    35Papa Murphy's*Pizza824.62556.051,3381451,483-94
    23Hardee'sBurger2,168.001,164.001,7451191,86416
    21Panda ExpressEthnic3,114.801,641.001131,8982,011118
    11Panera Bread*Sandwich5,503.642,693.901,1129312,04343
    8Chick-fil-A*Chicken9,000.004,090.901,8823432,225140
    19Popeyes*Chicken3,213.061,440.192,178532,231147
    18Jack in the Box1Burger3,469.171,543.001,9752762,251-4
    12Chipotle*Ethnic4,476.411,940.0002,3712,371173
    45Baskin-Robbins*Snack606.00360.722,56002,56022
    24Jimmy John'sSandwich2,139.62796.972,700552,755108
    20Papa John's*Pizza3,209.30968.452,6067083,314-127
    16Arby'sSandwich3,634.001,130.002,3401,0753,41557
    14Sonic Drive-InBurger4,408.161,250.003,3652283,59366
    13KFCChicken4,417.051,200.004,055544,109-58
    17Little Caesars*Pizza3,530.58815.003,7975354,3328
    15Dairy Queen2Snack3,640.001,269.754,45324,455-62
    9Domino'sPizza5,900.001,000.005,1953925,587216
    6Wendy's*1Burger9,288.091,610.005,4323375,76930
    5Taco BellEthnic9,790.151,500.005,7996476,446168
    4Burger King*Burger10,028.321,387.817,176507,22670
    10Pizza HutPizza5,510.84900.007,426967,522-167
    7Dunkin' Donuts*Snack9,192.00733.1312,538012,538280
    2Starbucks*Snack13,167.61945.275,7088,22213,930758
    1McDonald's*Burger37,480.672,670.3213,19484214,036-119
    3Subway*Sandwich10,800.00416.8625,908025,908-866

    *Includes figures estimated by QSR 1 Figures Include small amount of international locations 2 AUV figure reflects 2016 data for freestanding Grill & Chill locations.