Continue to Site

    The QSR 50

  • Click column headers to sort

    rankcompanycategory2017 us systemwide sales millions2017 us average sales per unit thousandsfranchiselicense units in 2017company units in 2017total units in 2017sort ascendingtotal change in units from 2016
    3Subway*Sandwich10,800.00416.8625,908025,908-866
    1McDonald's*Burger37,480.672,670.3213,19484214,036-119
    2Starbucks*Snack13,167.61945.275,7088,22213,930758
    7Dunkin' Donuts*Snack9,192.00733.1312,538012,538280
    10Pizza HutPizza5,510.84900.007,426967,522-167
    4Burger King*Burger10,028.321,387.817,176507,22670
    5Taco BellEthnic9,790.151,500.005,7996476,446168
    6Wendy's*1Burger9,288.091,610.005,4323375,76930
    9Domino'sPizza5,900.001,000.005,1953925,587216
    15Dairy Queen2Snack3,640.001,269.754,45324,455-62
    17Little Caesars*Pizza3,530.58815.003,7975354,3328
    13KFCChicken4,417.051,200.004,055544,109-58
    14Sonic Drive-InBurger4,408.161,250.003,3652283,59366
    16Arby'sSandwich3,634.001,130.002,3401,0753,41557
    20Papa John's*Pizza3,209.30968.452,6067083,314-127
    24Jimmy John'sSandwich2,139.62796.972,700552,755108
    45Baskin-Robbins*Snack606.00360.722,56002,56022
    12Chipotle*Ethnic4,476.411,940.0002,3712,371173
    18Jack in the Box1Burger3,469.171,543.001,9752762,251-4
    19Popeyes*Chicken3,213.061,440.192,178532,231147
    8Chick-fil-A*Chicken9,000.004,090.901,8823432,225140
    11Panera Bread*Sandwich5,503.642,693.901,1129312,04343
    21Panda ExpressEthnic3,114.801,641.001131,8982,011118
    23Hardee'sBurger2,168.001,164.001,7451191,86416
    35Papa Murphy's*Pizza824.62556.051,3381451,483-94
    31Jersey Mike's*Sandwich974.78725.821,264791,343156
    27Five GuysBurger1,436.521,185.338554661,32137
    47Auntie Anne'sSnack551.72425.051,298131,31116
    26Carl's Jr.Burger1,487.001,280.001,106501,156-7
    41Firehouse Subs1Sandwich715.02662.371,054371,09154
    30Wingstop*Chicken1,087.431,100.001,004231,027105
    37Church's ChickenChicken785.96778.958581511,009-61
    25Zaxby's*Chicken2,091.502,350.00890089074
    33Checkers/Rally'sBurger844.371,061.7960726687332
    48Marco's PizzaPizza549.40682.348254286797
    22WhataburgerBurger2,278.622,775.4312469782115
    29Bojangles'1Chicken1,278.001,764.0043932576448
    39Tim Hortons*Snack771.211,045.007380738-50
    36Qdoba1Ethnic822.021,156.0034138572627
    40Moe's Southwest GrillEthnic715.931,015.51701470597
    28Culver'sBurger1,400.002,300.00636764336
    38Del TacoEthnic783.861,497.1625231256413
    32Steak 'n' Shake*Burger939.991,839.51110401511-57
    50Noodles & Co.*Ethnic547.111,144.5866412478-54
    34El Pollo LocoChicken841.761,854.0526521247717
    46Boston MarketChicken565.351,261.0018443461-1
    42McAlister's DeliSandwich656.781,690.723812840922
    49White Castle*Burger547.601,441.000380380-4
    43In-N-Out Burger*Burger647.801,975.0003283289
    44Jason's DeliSandwich647.002,566.0010416927314

    *Includes figures estimated by QSR 1 Figures Include small amount of international locations 2 AUV figure reflects 2016 data for freestanding Grill & Chill locations.