Continue to Site

    Ranking The Top 50 Fast-Food Chains in America

  • Click column headers to sort

    ranksort descendingcompanycategory2018 us systemwide sales millions2018 average sales per unit thousands2018 franchiselicense units2018 company units2018 total unitstotal change in units from 2017
    1McDonald'sBurger38,524.052,768.7313,22968513,914-122
    2Starbucks*Snack19,700.001,349.326,3328,49314,825895
    3Subway*Sandwich10,410.34420.0024,798024,798-1,110
    4Taco BellGlobal10,300.001,600.006,1264626,588142
    5Chick-fil-A*Chicken10,000.004,166.672,40002,400175
    6Wendy'sBurger9,993.701,636.405,8253536,71177
    7Burger King*Burger9,950.001,357.007,278497,327101
    8Dunkin'Snack8,787.00933.009,41909,419278
    9Domino's*Pizza6,600.001,123.005,4863905,876258
    10Panera Bread*Sandwich5,734.632,739.911,1319632,09350
    11Pizza HutPizza5,500.00878.007,432247,456-41
    12ChipotleGlobal4,800.002,000.0002,4912,49183
    13Sonic Drive-InBurger4,447.101,250.003,4271793,60613
    14KFCChicken4,400.001,210.004,019554,074-35
    15Arby'sSandwich3,886.901,177.002,1971,1323,32946
    16Little Caesars*Pizza3,800.00874.003,7005624,262-74
    17Dairy QueenSnack3,650.001,204.584,40424,406-49
    18Jack in the BoxBurger3,466.131,553.002,1001372,237-14
    19Panda Express*Global3,400.001,616.001251,9792,10493
    20Popeyes*Chicken3,325.001,415.002,327412,368148
    21Papa John's*Pizza2,720.00815.002,6916463,33723
    22WhataburgerBurger2,416.002,928.501266998254
    23Jimmy John's*Sandwich2,200.00772.002,748552,80348
    24Hardee's*Burger2,120.001,131.001,7451191,86416
    25Zaxby's*Chicken1,850.002,060.0075714189821
    26Five GuysBurger1,615.841,274.808664921,35837
    27Culver'sBurger1,580.002,390.00680668645
    28Carl's Jr.*Burger1,425.001,239.001,106501,156-7
    29Bojangles'Chicken1,296.211,741.06440319759-5
    30WingstopChicken1,261.031,139.001,095291,252225
    31Raising Cane's*Chicken1,185.002,963.00703304000
    32Jersey Mike's*Sandwich1,148.49769.001,412821,494151
    33Steak 'n' Shake*Burger1,035.001,739.001854095949
    34In-N-Out Burger*Burger950.002,794.00033833810
    35El Pollo Loco*Chicken870.001,798.002712134847
    36QdobaGlobal835.001,132.0035438974317
    37Checkers/Rally'sBurger824.64972.426282548826
    38Del TacoGlobal817.771,508.2925832258016
    39Firehouse SubsSandwich810.95711.661,078371,11540
    40Papa Murphy'sPizza795.58568.001,3311061,437-86
    41Tim Hortons*Sandwich760.001,027.007270727-11
    42Church's Chicken*Chicken750.00714.008111651,086-46
    43Moe'sGlobal734.561,021.64714571914
    44McAlister's DeliSandwich678.121,633.514152944435
    45Jason's DeliSandwich654.322,520.001051732785
    46Marco's PizzaPizza621.77721.998443988316
    47Baskin-RobbinsSnack612.00240.002,55002,550-10
    48Auntie Anne'sSnack558.24538.181,282131,295-16
    49Boston MarketChicken557.771,259.00194354547
    50White Castle*Burger555.001,480.003372375-5

    *Includes figures estimated by QSR.