The Global 30

A Closer Look: QSR has been reporting on the largest companies in the quick-service segment for nearly 15 years. But the QSR 50 only tells a portion of our industry’s story. Beyond our borders, there is a world of opportunity. Our readers recognize it, and this year’s Global 30 is QSR’s first foray into calculating just how large those opportunities are.

The Global 30 is meant to be a guide to international expansion for domestic companies looking to grow, as well as a directory of the world’s strongest brands for potential international franchisees looking to tap into a perfected system. Like our domestic list, the Global 30 ranks quick-serve and fast-casual companies by systemwide sales. For the international list, however, the sales are only from non-U.S. units, and the companies are all U.S.-based.

ChainNon-U.S. Systemwide Sales (Millions)Average Sales Per Unit (Thousands)sort iconNumber of Non-U.S. Franchised UnitsNumber of Non-U.S. Company UnitsTotal Non-U.S. UnitsChange in Non-U.S. Stores
Papa John's*42.259.66882170974
TCBY15.882.018801885
Auntie Anne's58.0194.1311031126
Marble Slab Creamery25.6206.812401242
Dunkin' Donuts*636.7207.53,06803,06843
Mrs. Fields20.4215.0990992
Seattle's Best Coffee32.4231.714001400
Cinnabon114.0260.9437043778
Baskin-Robbins*1,292.0303.74,25404,254368
Quiznos229.7358.2660066010
Dairy Queen*640.0413.41,54801,548164
Starbucks*12,626.1422.506,2166,216489
Subway*5,200.0464.411,198011,1981089
Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf273.0476.04699956823
Smoothie King43.6529.467299620
Cold Stone Creamery107.0550.0374037441
Charley's Grilled Subs31.6643.0530531
Arby's81.7696.912701271
Sbarro200.0700.0400240238
Church's Chicken328.0723.04430443-17
Domino's Pizza*3,500.0752.74,65004,650228
Pinkberry28.0757.03703728
Fatburger28.8757.43713812
Krispy Kreme*383.5833.7460046043
Pizza Hut*5,500.0869.84,8821,4416,323433
Taco Bell*300.01,071.4277328018
Wendy's*2820.01,142.135036871825
Burger King*26,050.01,171.6005,164166
KFC*17,600.01,339.28,9234,21913,1421344
McDonald's*51,800.02,667.514,5324,88719,419709

*Includes QSR estimates / 1 Starbucks unit count includes both company and licensed stores / 2 Includes figures estimated by Technomic Inc. / Notes: Systemwide sales and AUVs are based on 2011 financial results. Change in unit counts represents the change from 2010 to 2011. Data was compiled from a variety of sources.

Methodology: The data for the Global 30 was gathered between October 20 and December 20, 2012. All quick-service brands were asked to participate by completing an online form found on QSRmagazine.com. Missing data was researched and compiled using the most recent financial statement of the company. Estimates are made based on financial report research and domestic QSR 50 figures.

Return to the story.