Top 50 Unit Breakdown Sorted by Change in Units

    The top quick-serve and fast-casual brands in the nation.

    Download Last Year’s QSR 50 in PDF Format

    The much-anticipated annual QSR 50 ranking is here, and at the top of this year’s list is hamburger heavy weight McDonald’s with more than $32 billion in systemwide sales in the U.S. during fiscal 2010.

    For in-depth analysis on all 50 brands on this year’s list, click the Profiles link in the yellow box above.

    The main chart below allows you to customize the QSR 50 to your data-mining needs. Click the top of each column to sort. Then explore the industry by segments using the yellow navigation box above.


    Click Column Header to Sort
    QSR 50 RankCompanySegmentNumber of Franchised Units in 2010Number of Company Units in 2010Total Units in 2010Total Change in Units from 2009
    2Subway*sandwich23,850023,850816
    7Dunkin' Donuts*snack6,746266,772206
    30Five Guys Burgers & Friesburger634102736195
    29Jimmy John’s*sandwich1,107241,131162
    24Little Caesars*pizza/pasta2,2505502,800152
    18Chipotlemexican01,0841,084129
    17Papa John’spizza/pasta2,280591287190
    35Papa Murphy’spizza/pasta1,222331,25584
    49Cold Stone Creamerysnack1,100221,12276
    13Panera Breadsandwich7916621,45373
    22Panda Expressasian281,3081,33662
    11Chick-fil-Achicken1,461761,53757
    37Baskin Robbins*snack2,60002,60055
    48Einstein Bros. Bagels*sandwich22935458351
    1McDonald’sburger12,4771,55014,02747
    46Tim Hortons1snack598460239
    4Wendy’s*burger5,1821,3946,57635
    20Popeyes*chicken1,542381,58034
    6Taco Bellmexican4,3891,2455,63430
    10Sonicburger3,1174553,57228
    31Bojangles’chicken29818648427
    26Church’s Chickenchicken9802701,25024
    28Zaxby’schicken4258951422
    25Whataburgerburger17254571715
    44Qdobamexican33718852515
    45In-N-Out Burger*burger025225213
    23Carl’s Jr.*burger6744231,09711
    33Culver’sburger415942411
    42Jason’s Delisandwich10112522611
    36Del Tacomexican2342885226
    3Burger King*2burger6,3808737,2533
    12Domino’s Pizza*pizza/pasta4,4794504,9292
    27Steak N Shake*burger754124872
    5Starbucks*snack4,4246,70711,1310
    40White Castle*burger0416416-2
    38El Pollo Locochicken241171412-3
    47Captain D’sseafood251280531-4
    15Jack in the Boxburger1,2509562,206-6
    43Sbarro*pizza/pasta302476778-7
    34Checkers/Rally’sburger505299804-16
    50Krystal*burger145219364-20
    8Pizza Hutpizza/pasta7,0834597,542-24
    16Dairy Queen*burger4,452624,514-25
    32Long John Silver’s*seafood9640964-25
    41Boston Market*chicken0491491-29
    39CiCi’s Pizza*pizza/pasta58113594-31
    19Hardee’s*burger1,2264661,692-64
    14Arby’ssandwich2,5051,1443,649-69
    9KFCchicken4,2757805,055-107
    21Quiznos*sandwich3,10033,103-600

    *Includes figures estimated by Technomic, Inc.

    1. Systemwide sales from franchised units only

    2. Total change in units calculated from data reported in 2010 QSR 50